Men’s Blues 2016

(Back: Howard, Cotter, Chandler, Weatherseed, Spill // Front: Christofi, Mulryan, Metselaar, Parkinson, Totten)

Luke Cotter
Medicine, St Catherine’s College

Varsity Results:
2016: 2nd | 2015: 13th | 2014: 6th (IIs)

Personal Bests:
5000m: 15:00 | 1500m: 03:56.6 | 800m: 01:56.6


Luuk Metselaar
Physics DPhil, St John’s College

Varsity Results:
2016: 6th | 2015: 10th

Personal Bests:
HM: 67:15 | 10k: 31:15 | 5000m: 15:07.7

  • BUCS XC 2017: 9th place

Jamie Parkinson
Physics DPhil, Jesus College

Varsity Results:
2016: 7th | 2015: 4th | 2014: 3rd | 2011: 5th (IVs)

Personal Bests:
5000m: 14:37.4 | 3000m: 08:42.1 | 1500m: 03:53.7

  • BUCS XC 2017: 11th place

Alex Howard
Mathematics, Christ Church College

Varsity Results:
2016: 8th | 2015: 3rd | 2014: 8th | 2013: 16th

Personal Bests:
5000m: 14:49 | 3000m steeplechase: 09:02.48 | 3000m: 08:37

  • England Athletics U23 Championships: 2nd (steeplechase)

Eoghan Totten
Earth Sciences DPhil, Hertford College

Varsity Results:
2016: 10th

Personal Bests:
HM: 67:51 | 10k: 31:07 | 5000m: 14:52 | 3000m: 08:43.3


Dan Mulryan
Chemistry, Trinity College

Varsity Results:
2016: 12th | 2015: 1st (IIs) | 2014: 1st (IIs)

Personal Bests:
5000m: 15:00 | 3000m: 08:35.3


John ‘DBJ’ Spill
Geography, Jesus College

Varsity Results:
2016: 13th

  • Welsh International Mountain Runner

Miles Weatherseed
Mathematics, LMH

Varsity Results:
2016: 15th | 2015: 2nd (IIIs)

Personal Bests:
5000m: 14:39 | 1500m: 03:50.7 | 800m: 01:53.6

  • English Schools T&F 2015: 3rd

Miles Chandler
English, LMH
(1st Blues reserve and 2016/2017 Club Captain)

Varsity Results:
2016: 1st (IIs) | 2015: 5th (IIIs) | 2014: 14th

Personal Bests:
3000m steeplechase: 09:29 | 1500m: 04:00.3 | 800m: 01:59.00


Alex Gruen
Mathematics and Philosophy, Balliol College
(2nd Blues reserve)

Varsity Results:
2016: 3rd (IIs)

Personal Bests:
3000m: 08:35.93 | 1500m: 03:53.67 | 800m: 01:55.1

  • England Athletics U20 Championships 2017: 3rd place (1500m)

William Christofi
Classics, University College
(Away on international duty)

Varsity Results:
2015: 2nd | 2014: 4th | 2013: 10th

Personal Bests:
10k: 30:55 | 5000m: 14:21.9 | 3000m: 08:16.2 | 1500m: 03:47.7 | 800m: 01:55.1

  • Represented GB at the European XC Championships (2016), winning team bronze